CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 879722

Mr. Richmond Eshaghoff
Dyerich Chemical, Corp.
P.O. Box 590
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfur Black 1 (CAS# 1326-82- 5) from Holland.

Dear Mr. Eshaghoff:

In your letter dated October 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sulfur Black 1 will be 3204.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfur black, "Color Index Nos. 53185, 53190 and 53195". The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport